XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 61 - 76 of 76 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 164-8106
Mfr. Part No.2057183-1
HK$255.856
Each (In a Box of 9)
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 4 Straight 79 x 60.57 x 13.7mm Press-In QSFP 13.7mm 79mm 60.57mm
RS Stock No. 717-4381
Mfr. Part No.2007194-1
HK$43.90
Each
units
Cage - - 1 - 9.46 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP+ 9.46mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 909-7123
Mfr. Part No.2170752-2
HK$115.99
Each
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 57.43 x 18.75 x 19.57mm Solder - 19.57mm 57.43mm 18.75mm
RS Stock No. 179-1688
Mfr. Part No.74754-0620
BrandMolex
HK$236.57
Each
units
SFP Ganged Cage Male - 1 x 6 Horizontal 87.15 x 86.4 x 10.85mm Press-Fit 74754 10.85mm 87.15mm 86.4mm
RS Stock No. 721-1484
Mfr. Part No.10099100-011LF
HK$26.59
Each
units
Stacked Cage & Connector - 20 1 Right Angle 16.2 x 48.72 x 11.5mm Press-In SFP 11.5mm 16.2mm 48.72mm
New
RS Stock No. 188-4408
Mfr. Part No.2350203-1
HK$95.96
Each
units
- - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 160-127
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-PC
BrandSamtec
HK$10.54
Each
units
Cage - - 1 - 8.95 x 14 x 48.73mm Press-In SFPC 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 179-1658
Mfr. Part No.74736-0220
BrandMolex
HK$149.79
Each
units
XFP Cage Male - 1 x 1 Horizontal 64.03 x 22.36 x 13.53mm Press-Fit 74736 13.53mm 64.03mm 22.36mm
RS Stock No. 185-9822
Mfr. Part No.2227302-1
HK$18.83
Each (In a Pack of 6)
units
Cage - - 1 Straight 48.7 x 14.5 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFP 8.95mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 137-0717
Mfr. Part No.2297551-2
HK$103.96
Each
units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.05 x 14 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.05mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 161-4037
Mfr. Part No.1551891-1
HK$79.008
Each (In a Tray of 24)
units
QSFP Female - 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 55.7 x 13.29mm Press-In 1551891 13.29mm 22.2mm 55.7mm
RS Stock No. 159-830
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-SL
BrandSamtec
HK$19.02
Each
units
Cage - - 1 - 8.95 x 14 x 48.73mm Solder SFPC 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
New
RS Stock No. 188-4305
Mfr. Part No.2350203-1
HK$90.646
Each (In a Tray of 16)
units
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - Press-Fit - - - -
New
RS Stock No. 188-4304
Mfr. Part No.2350202-1
HK$74.472
Each (In a Tray of 16)
units
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - Press-Fit - - - -
RS Stock No. 137-0715
Mfr. Part No.2297551-1
HK$98.29
Each
units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.05 x 14 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.05mm 14mm
New
RS Stock No. 188-4303
Mfr. Part No.2349050-1
HK$108.992
Each (In a Tray of 16)
units
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - - - - - -
Related Products
The Wera 3/8in VDE Zyklop insulated socket provides ...
Description:
The Wera 3/8in VDE Zyklop insulated socket provides increased safety through a yellow insulation core, which becomes visible in case of damage to the outer red VDE insulation layer. The insulated hand sockets are wrapped in a non-conductive material for ...
3/8" VDE sockets with increased safety through yellow ...
Description:
3/8" VDE sockets with increased safety through yellow insulation core, which becomes visible in case of damage to the outer red VDE insulation layer. Individually tested tool at 10,000V for safe working at voltage of 1,000. Increased safety due to ...
Introducing professional 1/2" female square ratchet to 3/8" ...
Description:
Introducing professional 1/2" female square ratchet to 3/8" male square ratchet adaptor. This professional Facom adaptor allows you to use "junior" series 3/8" drive sockets. Manufactured from the highest grade steel guarantees the maximum performance, durability and safety of use. ...
3-piece adapter set for all common ratchetsStack easily ...
Description:
3-piece adapter set for all common ratchetsStack easily thanks to magnetic insertsMax. adaptation " ≥ "Magnetic inserts hold sockets on the adapter securelyKnurled surface for threading bolts / nuts by hand.