Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre Optic Connectors


Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light-emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single-mode and multimode fibre optic cable.


Applications


Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at high speed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.


How Do They Work


In fibre optic connections, the fibre faces must be firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end, most fibre optic connectors are spring-loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.


Range of Connectors


The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supplies solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.


FC Connectors


The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy-duty Fibre Optic connector with a secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.


SC Connectors


The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push-pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.


LC Connectors


The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single-mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space-saving is a concern.


ST Connectors


The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.


MPO Connectors


MPO, or Multi fibre Push-On Connectors, are used for ribbon-style fibre optic cables with up to twenty-four fibres and is used for high-speed fibre optic applications.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 156 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Kit Type Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS Stock No. 843-8765
Mfr. Part No.20101255211
BrandHARTING
HK$333.07
Each
units
2010 SC - - - 50/125 μm, 62.5/125 μm - - 2.4 → 2.8mm Glass Fiber - - - -
RS Stock No. 862-5694
Mfr. Part No.20100015217
BrandHARTING
HK$198.14
Each
units
2010 SC - - - 1mm - - - Polymer Optical Fibre (POF) - - - -
RS Stock No. 648-8276
Mfr. Part No.2799720
HK$1,389.33
Each
units
PSM-SET-FSMA/4-KT SMA Flat Polish - Simplex - - - - PCF - - - -
RS Stock No. 916-0233
BrandRS PRO
HK$104.88
Each
units
FT LC - Single Mode Duplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 862-5698
Mfr. Part No.20101255220
BrandHARTING
HK$187.88
Each
units
2010 SC - Single Mode - 9/125µm - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 773-8834
Mfr. Part No.NO4FDW-A
BrandNeutrik
HK$818.03
Each
units
opticalCON LC APC, PC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex 9/125, 50/125 0.5dB - - OM3 Black - +75°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 121-4214
BrandRS PRO
HK$99.45
Each
units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - OM3 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 805-1677
BrandRS PRO
HK$24.348
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
OTJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 178-3030
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4501Z
BrandBroadcom
HK$4.388
Each (In a Bag of 500)
units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 164-7504
Mfr. Part No.5504600-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
HK$207.321
Each (In a Box of 100)
units
LightCrimp ST - Multimode - - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4201
BrandRS PRO
HK$105.19
Each
units
SC SC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - - Green - - -
RS Stock No. 751-1469
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4501Z
BrandBroadcom
HK$10.465
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 536-8109
BrandRS PRO
HK$28.45
Each
units
- ST UPC Single Mode Simplex - 0.4dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Silver, Yellow - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 771-0464
Mfr. Part No.NO2-4FDW-1-A
BrandNeutrik
HK$911.52
Each
units
opticalCON LC APC, PC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex - 0.5dB - - - Black, Blue, Green - +75°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 805-1674
BrandRS PRO
HK$37.42
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
ORJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 895-1316
Mfr. Part No.98LCS130-404
HK$43.50
Each
units
- LC APC Multimode Duplex 62.5µm 0.15 (Low) dB, 0.3 (Standard) dB - - - Beige - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 121-4215
BrandRS PRO
HK$163.31
Each
units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5mm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - OM1 Beige - - -
New
RS Stock No. 208-5014
Mfr. Part No.10-504637-004
HK$7,590.95
Each
units
10-504639 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 179-0053
Mfr. Part No.BF4-TX-14DS-0.5V(10)
BrandHirose
HK$96.852
Each (In a Pack of 10)
units
BF4M Receptacle - - - - - - - - Black - +60°C -10°C
RS Stock No. 121-4211
BrandRS PRO
HK$95.46
Each
units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - OM2 Beige - - -