Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single mode and multimode fibre optic cable.
Applications
Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at highspeed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.
How Do They Work
In fibre optic connections, it is vital that the fibre faces are firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end most fibre optic connectors are spring loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.
Range of Connectors
The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supply solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.
• FC
The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy duty Fibre Optic connector with secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind, and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.
• SC
The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.
• LC
The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space saving is a concern.
• ST
The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.
• MPO
MPO, or Multi fibre Push On Connectors, are used for ribbon style fibre optic cables with up to twenty four fibres, and is used for high speed fibre optic applications.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 222 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS Stock No. 843-8765
Mfr. Part No.20101255211
BrandHARTING
HK$323.20
Each
units
2010 SC - - - 50/125 μm, 62.5/125 μm - - 2.4 2.8mm Glass Fiber - - -
RS Stock No. 916-0233
BrandRS PRO
HK$98.04
Each
units
FT LC - Single Mode Duplex - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 459-7176
Mfr. Part No.6900
Brand3M
HK$82.49
Each
units
Crimplok SC - Multimode Simplex - 0.2dB - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 862-5694
Mfr. Part No.20100015217
BrandHARTING
HK$283.45
Each
units
2010 SC - - - 1mm - - - Polymer Optical Fibre (POF) - - -
RS Stock No. 648-8276
Mfr. Part No.2799720
HK$1,323.17
Each
units
PSM-SET-FSMA/4-KT SMA Flat Polish - Simplex - - - - PCF - - -
RS Stock No. 773-8834
Mfr. Part No.NO4FDW-A
BrandNeutrik
HK$657.50
Each
units
opticalCON LC APC, PC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex 9/125, 50/125 0.5dB - - OM3 Black +75°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 862-5698
Mfr. Part No.20101255220
BrandHARTING
HK$141.23
Each
units
2010 SC - Single Mode - 9/125µm - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 751-1469
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4501Z
BrandBroadcom
HK$9.96
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 164-7515
Mfr. Part No.6278079-2
BrandCOMMSCOPE
HK$243.024
Each (In a Bag of 10)
units
LightCrimp Plus SC - Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.2dB - - - Beige +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 771-0464
Mfr. Part No.NO2-4FDW-1-A
BrandNeutrik
HK$865.45
Each
units
opticalCON LC APC, PC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex - 0.5dB - - - Black, Blue, Green +75°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 536-8109
BrandRS PRO
HK$26.21
Each
units
- ST UPC Single Mode Simplex - 0.4dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Silver, Yellow +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 121-4214
BrandRS PRO
HK$91.61
Each
units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - OM3 Beige - -
RS Stock No. 121-4201
BrandRS PRO
HK$96.90
Each
units
SC SC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - - Green - -
RS Stock No. 164-7504
Mfr. Part No.5504600-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
HK$196.703
Each (In a Box of 100)
units
LightCrimp ST - Multimode - - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 622-6012
Mfr. Part No.6278082-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
HK$133.90
Each
units
LightCrimp Plus ST - Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.2dB - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 843-8914
Mfr. Part No.20100013211
BrandHARTING
HK$180.98
Each (In a Pack of 10)
units
HAN 108DD, HAN 144DD, HAN 216DD, HAN 24DD, HAN 42DD, HAN 72DD - - - - - - - 3.7mm Polymer Optical Fibre (POF) - - -
RS Stock No. 805-1677
BrandRS PRO
HK$23.67
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
OTJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 178-3030
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4501Z
BrandBroadcom
HK$4.26
Each (In a Bag of 500)
units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 164-7516
Mfr. Part No.6278082-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
HK$121.742
Each (In a Bag of 10)
units
LightCrimp Plus ST - Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.2dB - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 622-6034
Mfr. Part No.6278079-2
BrandCOMMSCOPE
HK$338.17
Each
units
LightCrimp Plus SC - Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.2dB - - - Beige +85°C -40°C
Related Products
Wire sealing grommets for extreme environmental conditions and ...
Description:
Wire sealing grommets for extreme environmental conditions and high altitude sealing. Lightweight aluminium shells with retained coupling nuts on plugsGold plated high conductivity copper alloy contactsVoltage rating 2100Vac/dc peak.
Resistant to heat, ageing, ozone, oil and petrol. ...
Description:
Resistant to heat, ageing, ozone, oil and petrol. Dimensions: 20 mm x 28 mm x 36 mm x 3 mm x 5 mm.
Temperature range: -30 °C → +70 °C. ...
Description:
Temperature range: -30 °C → +70 °C.
These grommets are used to lock movements of ...
Description:
These grommets are used to lock movements of wires or flexible cables at device outputs or through partitions.They can be fitted in the middle of cables by hand or fitted into locations designed for this purpose using specialR29 pliers.