Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single mode and multimode fibre optic cable.
Applications
Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at highspeed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.
How Do They Work
In fibre optic connections, it is vital that the fibre faces are firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end most fibre optic connectors are spring loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.
Range of Connectors
The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supply solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.
• FC
The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy duty Fibre Optic connector with secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind, and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.
• SC
The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.
• LC
The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space saving is a concern.
• ST
The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.
• MPO
MPO, or Multi fibre Push On Connectors, are used for ribbon style fibre optic cables with up to twenty four fibres, and is used for high speed fibre optic applications.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 41 - 60 of 227 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature Kit Type
RS Stock No. 191-7996
Mfr. Part No.PXF6052AAA
BrandBulgin
HK$477.186
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8002
Mfr. Part No.PXF6055AAB
BrandBulgin
HK$678.026
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8022
Mfr. Part No.PXF6055CAB
BrandBulgin
HK$731.682
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 176-8796
Mfr. Part No.PXF4053
BrandBulgin
HK$141.018
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
4000 LC - - Simplex - - 0.85mm - - Black +70°C -25°C -
RS Stock No. 895-1296
Mfr. Part No.98 IK 101-128
HK$693.61
Each
units
- - - Multimode - - 0.7dB - - - - +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 802-7583
Mfr. Part No.1652978
HK$249.69
Each
units
VS-SCRJ-GOF-BU/BU - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 895-1280
Mfr. Part No.98 IS 601-127
HK$64.36
Each
units
- - - Multimode - - 0.7dB - - - - +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 191-8175
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050B
BrandBulgin
HK$306.78
Each
units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 144-6130
Mfr. Part No.5503693-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
HK$449.85
Each
units
LightCrimp SC UPC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm - 900µm - Buffered Fibre Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 801-9267
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4535Z
BrandBroadcom
HK$6.42
Each (In a Bag of 10)
units
HFBR-453xZ POF - Single Mode Simplex 1mm - - 29.97 x 9.39 x 6.1mm Plastic Optical Grey +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 536-8058
BrandRS PRO
HK$72.53
Each
units
- SC - Single Mode Duplex - 0.4dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Blue, Brown, Green +70°C -25°C -
RS Stock No. 801-9021
Mfr. Part No.2799487
HK$1,667.84
Each
units
PSM-SET-FSMA/4-HCS FSMA - - Simplex - 2dB - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4219
BrandRS PRO
HK$154.94
Each
units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - OM3 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 156-235
BrandRS PRO
HK$38.39
Each
units
- SC PC Multimode Duplex 127µm 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Beige, Black, Red, White +70°C -25°C -
RS Stock No. 121-4210
BrandRS PRO
HK$91.61
Each
units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - OM1 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 895-1271
Mfr. Part No.98 PS 303-126
HK$558.73
Each
units
- - - Single Mode - - 0.7dB - - - - +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 121-4204
BrandRS PRO
HK$97.32
Each
units
SC SC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 399-066
BrandRS PRO
HK$65.86
Each
units
- LC PC Multimode Simplex - - 2 mm, 900 μm 2mm - Beige, Yellow +70°C -25°C -
RS Stock No. 172-7325
BrandRS PRO
HK$177.59
Each
units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 916-0237
BrandRS PRO
HK$111.59
Each
units
FT LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - - Black - - -
Related Products
Lower handle effort reduces operator fatigueFully serviceableHigh-strength beam ...
Description:
Lower handle effort reduces operator fatigueFully serviceableHigh-strength beam and pump linkage for long lifePumping handle included on all modelsSafety relief valve to prevent overloadAutomatic by-pass port to prevent over-extensionWiper seal for extended lifeThick base material with large area for increased ...
Lower handle effort reduces operator fatigueFully serviceableHigh-strength beam ...
Description:
Lower handle effort reduces operator fatigueFully serviceableHigh-strength beam and pump linkage for long lifePumping handle included on all modelsSafety relief valve to prevent overloadAutomatic by-pass port to prevent over-extensionWiper seal for extended lifeThick base material with large area for increased ...
Lower handle effort reduces operator fatigueFully serviceableHigh-strength beam ...
Description:
Lower handle effort reduces operator fatigueFully serviceableHigh-strength beam and pump linkage for long lifePumping handle included on all modelsSafety relief valve to prevent overloadAutomatic by-pass port to prevent over-extensionWiper seal for extended lifeThick base material with large area for increased ...
Lower handle effort reduces operator fatigueFully serviceableHigh-strength beam ...
Description:
Lower handle effort reduces operator fatigueFully serviceableHigh-strength beam and pump linkage for long lifePumping handle included on all modelsSafety relief valve to prevent overloadAutomatic by-pass port to prevent over-extensionWiper seal for extended lifeThick base material with large area for increased ...