Broadcom HFBR-1312TZ, 155MBd Fibre Optic Transmitter 1300Nm, Round ST Connector, 29.8 x 12.6 x 10.2mm

  • RS Stock No. 910-7138
  • Mfr. Part No. HFBR-1312TZ
  • Manufacturer Broadcom
Product overview and Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): PH
Product Details

HFBR-1312TZ and HFBR-2316TZ Fibre Optic Transmitter and Receiver

Avago Technologies’ HFBR-x3xx series of fibre optic transmitters and receivers provide a 1300nm fibre optic link for a wide range of data communication applications. These fibre optic devices can be auto-inserted or wave soldering can be used. Both the transmitter and receiver within the HFBR-x3xx series are compatible with 50/125 μm and 62.5/125 μm diameter optical fibre sizes, allowing for flexibility within the decision making process. Potential applications include desktop links for high speed LANs, distance extension links and telecom switch systems.

Avago Technologies HFBR-1312TZ Transmitter offers a fibre optic link and contains a 1300nm InGaAsP light emitting diode. The fibre optic transmitter is for use in data communications such as high-speed LANs, telecoms and also distance extension applications. The transmitter is pin compatible with the 0400Z series from 820nm to a greater distance.

Signal rates over 155MBd
Wavelength: 1300nm
Dual-in-line package panel-mountable ST* and SC connector receptacles
Specified with 62.5/125 μm and 50/125 μm fiber
Compatible with HFBR-x4xxZ Series
Receiver also specified for SM cable spec (9/125 μm)
Link distance 2 km at 125 MBd and 5 km at 32 MBd
RoHS-compliant
Wave-solderable
Compatible with 820 nm Miniature Link Series
HFBR-1312TZ: TAXlchip compatible

Fibre Optics, Avago Technologies

Specifications
Attribute Value
Maximum Data Rate 155MBd
Connector Shape Round
Typical Rise Time 1.8ns
Typical Fall Time 2.2ns
Peak Wavelength 1300nm
Mounting Type Panel Mount
Number of Pins 8
Dimensions 29.8 x 12.6 x 10.2mm
Connector Type ST
Height 10.2mm
Length 29.8mm
Width 12.6mm
Package Type DIP
Forward Voltage 1.7 V
Output Power -14.5 dBm
Series HFBR-1312
Fibre Size Range 50 → 125 μm
127 In stock for delivery within 3 working days
Price Each
HK$ 394.65
(exc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 - 4
HK$394.65
5 - 9
HK$361.76
10 +
HK$333.87
Related Products
Standard cable ties available in a wide range ...
Description:
Standard cable ties available in a wide range of sizes and colours making them suitable for many applications including routing, bundling and securing of cables, pipes and hoses. Features and Benefits• Quick, simple fixing by hand or processing tool• Available ...
There is a spreading anchor at the top ...
Description:
There is a spreading anchor at the top of this mounting clip which is pressed through a hole in the sheet metalAnchor spreads on the rear and snaps into placeBundle locked into position on sheet metalFire protection characteristics correspond to ...
Standard cable ties available in a wide range ...
Description:
Standard cable ties available in a wide range of sizes and colours making them suitable for many applications including routing, bundling and securing of cables, pipes and hoses. Features and Benefits• Quick, simple fixing by hand or processing tool• Available ...
Heatproof cable ties made of Nylon 6.6. The ...
Description:
Heatproof cable ties made of Nylon 6.6. The Nylon 6.6 is frequently used when high mechanical strength, rigidity, good stability under heat and/or chemical resistance are required.It features inside serration for a strong hold around bundles. Suitable for bundling and ...