XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 64 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 164-3164
Mfr. Part No.2007637-5
HK$257.264
Each (In a Tray of 140)
units
SFP Female 4 2 x 2 Right Angle 28.91 x 64.25 x 25.16mm Press-In 2007637 25.16mm 28.91mm 64.25mm
RS Stock No. 820-8173
Mfr. Part No.2007637-5
HK$219.88
Each
units
SFP Female 4 2 x 2 Right Angle 28.91 x 64.25 x 25.16mm Press-In 2007637 25.16mm 28.91mm 64.25mm
New
RS Stock No. 185-9274
Mfr. Part No.2227302-1
HK$14.075
Each (In a Box of 192)
units
Cage - - 1 Straight 48.7 x 14.5 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFP 8.95mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 909-7145
Mfr. Part No.2170708-1
HK$638.74
Each
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 6 Straight 114.5 x 67.75 x 9.65mm Solder - 9.65mm 114.5mm 67.75mm
RS Stock No. 756-1120
Mfr. Part No.1888617-1
HK$81.11
Each
units
Cage Male 38 1 - 9.7 x 19.85 x 58.3mm Press-In QSFP+ 9.7mm 58.3mm 19.85mm
RS Stock No. 161-5608
Mfr. Part No.2007198-1
HK$23.603
Each (In a Tray of 144)
units
Cage Female - 1 - 14.5 x 14.5 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 787-1701
Mfr. Part No.2007132-1
HK$95.00
Each
units
Ganged Cage Female - 4 Straight 8.95 x 57.25 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 8.95mm 48.7mm 57.25mm
RS Stock No. 909-7148
Mfr. Part No.2170785-6
HK$463.49
Each
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 4 Straight 76.57 x 64.01 x 9.72mm Solder - 9.72mm 76.57mm 64.01mm
RS Stock No. 909-7123
Mfr. Part No.2170752-2
HK$115.99
Each
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 57.43 x 18.75 x 19.57mm Solder - 19.57mm 57.43mm 18.75mm
RS Stock No. 164-5229
Mfr. Part No.2007464-1
HK$105.60
Each (In a Tray of 40)
units
SFP Female - 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 13.5mm Press-In 2007464 13.5mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 717-4388
Mfr. Part No.2007263-1
HK$64.48
Each
units
Ganged Cage Female - 2 - 9.7 x 28.75 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 28.75mm
RS Stock No. 137-0719
Mfr. Part No.2297550-1
HK$355.22
Each
units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.25 x 57.05 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.25mm 57.05mm
RS Stock No. 680-8954
Mfr. Part No.6367035-1
HK$38.41
Each
units
Top Cage - - 1 - 9.25 x 13.85 x 48.8mm Solder SFP 9.25mm 48.8mm 13.85mm
RS Stock No. 164-8828
Mfr. Part No.1489962-1
HK$15.275
Each (In a Tray of 480)
units
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 820-8334
Mfr. Part No.1551891-1
HK$119.15
Each
units
QSFP Female - 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 55.7 x 13.29mm Press-In 1551891 13.29mm 22.2mm 55.7mm
RS Stock No. 756-1139
Mfr. Part No.2057042-1
HK$289.80
Each
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 3 Straight 60 x 13.7 x 60.57mm Press-In QSFP 60.57mm 60mm 13.7mm
RS Stock No. 909-8069
Mfr. Part No.2007464-3
HK$115.40
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 22.8mm Press Fit - 22.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
New
RS Stock No. 188-4304
Mfr. Part No.2350202-1
HK$74.472
Each (In a Tray of 16)
units
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - Press-Fit - - - -
RS Stock No. 164-8359
Mfr. Part No.2007464-2
HK$115.288
Each (In a Box of 40)
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 15.8mm Press Fit - 15.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 161-5244
Mfr. Part No.1551892-1
HK$137.493
Each (In a Tray of 24)
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 55.7 x 22.2 x 13.29mm Solder - 13.29mm 55.7mm 22.2mm