XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 46 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 820-8173
Mfr. Part No.2007637-5
HK$219.88
Each
units
SFP Female 4 2 x 2 Right Angle 28.91 x 64.25 x 25.16mm Press-In 2007637 25.16mm 28.91mm 64.25mm
RS Stock No. 164-3164
Mfr. Part No.2007637-5
HK$192.42
Each (In a Tray of 140)
units
SFP Female 4 2 x 2 Right Angle 28.91 x 64.25 x 25.16mm Press-In 2007637 25.16mm 28.91mm 64.25mm
RS Stock No. 820-8145
Mfr. Part No.1888781-1
HK$65.43
Each
units
QSFP Female 4 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In 1888781 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
RS Stock No. 909-7123
Mfr. Part No.2170752-2
HK$115.99
Each
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 57.43 x 18.75 x 19.57mm Solder - 19.57mm 57.43mm 18.75mm
RS Stock No. 164-3157
Mfr. Part No.1888781-1
HK$53.098
Each (In a Box of 192)
units
QSFP Female 4 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In 1888781 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
New
RS Stock No. 188-4303
Mfr. Part No.2349050-1
HK$108.992
Each (In a Tray of 16)
units
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 909-7129
Mfr. Part No.1551892-1
HK$170.20
Each
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 55.7 x 22.2 x 13.29mm Solder - 13.29mm 55.7mm 22.2mm
RS Stock No. 756-1120
Mfr. Part No.1888617-1
HK$81.11
Each
units
Cage Male 38 1 - 9.7 x 19.85 x 58.3mm Press-In QSFP+ 9.7mm 58.3mm 19.85mm
New
RS Stock No. 188-4304
Mfr. Part No.2350202-1
HK$74.472
Each (In a Tray of 16)
units
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - Press-Fit - - - -
RS Stock No. 909-8069
Mfr. Part No.2007464-3
HK$115.40
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 22.8mm Press Fit - 22.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 164-4006
Mfr. Part No.1888617-1
HK$64.827
Each (In a Box of 192)
units
Cage Male 38 1 - 9.7 x 19.85 x 58.3mm Press-In QSFP+ 9.7mm 58.3mm 19.85mm
New
RS Stock No. 188-4305
Mfr. Part No.2350203-1
HK$90.646
Each (In a Tray of 16)
units
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - Press-Fit - - - -
RS Stock No. 820-8334
Mfr. Part No.1551891-1
HK$119.15
Each
units
QSFP Female - 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 55.7 x 13.29mm Press-In 1551891 13.29mm 22.2mm 55.7mm
RS Stock No. 717-4388
Mfr. Part No.2007263-1
HK$64.48
Each
units
Ganged Cage Female - 2 - 9.7 x 28.75 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 28.75mm
RS Stock No. 161-5244
Mfr. Part No.1551892-1
HK$137.493
Each (In a Tray of 24)
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 55.7 x 22.2 x 13.29mm Solder - 13.29mm 55.7mm 22.2mm
RS Stock No. 161-5607
Mfr. Part No.2007194-1
HK$21.074
Each (In a Tray of 144)
units
Cage - - 1 - 9.46 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP+ 9.46mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 164-3161
Mfr. Part No.2007132-1
HK$83.35
Each (In a Tray of 176)
units
Ganged Cage Female - 4 Straight 8.95 x 57.25 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 8.95mm 48.7mm 57.25mm
RS Stock No. 787-1701
Mfr. Part No.2007132-1
HK$95.00
Each
units
Ganged Cage Female - 4 Straight 8.95 x 57.25 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 8.95mm 48.7mm 57.25mm
RS Stock No. 717-4385
Mfr. Part No.2007198-1
HK$38.98
Each
units
Cage Female - 1 - 14.5 x 14.5 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 185-9833
Mfr. Part No.2227303-1
HK$18.105
Each (In a Pack of 6)
units
Cage - - 1 Straight 48.7 x 14.5 x 8.95mm Solder SFP 8.95mm 48.7mm 14.5mm