XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 89 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 721-1529
Mfr. Part No.10099114-001LF
HK$22.83
Each
units
Stacked Cage & Connector Male 38 1 Right Angle 21.25 x 58.72 x 11.4mm Press-In QSFP 11.4mm 21.25mm 58.72mm
RS Stock No. 787-1698
Mfr. Part No.1761007-1
HK$210.00
Each
units
Ganged Cage Female - 2 Straight 13.34 x 28.96 x 50mm Press-In SFP 13.34mm 50mm 28.96mm
RS Stock No. 820-8173
Mfr. Part No.2007637-5
HK$219.88
Each
units
SFP Female 4 2 x 2 Right Angle 28.91 x 64.25 x 25.16mm Press-In 2007637 25.16mm 28.91mm 64.25mm
RS Stock No. 164-3164
Mfr. Part No.2007637-5
HK$257.264
Each (In a Tray of 140)
units
SFP Female 4 2 x 2 Right Angle 28.91 x 64.25 x 25.16mm Press-In 2007637 25.16mm 28.91mm 64.25mm
RS Stock No. 161-5607
Mfr. Part No.2007194-1
HK$21.074
Each (In a Tray of 144)
units
Cage - - 1 - 9.46 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP+ 9.46mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 164-3157
Mfr. Part No.1888781-1
HK$53.098
Each (In a Box of 192)
units
QSFP Female 4 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In 1888781 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
RS Stock No. 179-1688
Mfr. Part No.74754-0620
BrandMolex
HK$236.57
Each
units
SFP Ganged Cage Male - 1 x 6 Horizontal 87.15 x 86.4 x 10.85mm Press-Fit 74754 10.85mm 87.15mm 86.4
RS Stock No. 787-1708
Mfr. Part No.1761015-1
HK$198.00
Each
units
Ganged Cage Female - 6 Straight 8.95 x 85.75 x 50mm Press-In SFP 8.95mm 50mm 85.75mm
RS Stock No. 137-0717
Mfr. Part No.2297551-2
HK$124.68
Each
units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.05 x 14 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.05mm 14mm
New
RS Stock No. 185-9274
Mfr. Part No.2227302-1
HK$14.075
Each (In a Box of 192)
units
Cage - - 1 Straight 48.7 x 14.5 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFP 8.95mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 151-2682
Mfr. Part No.747540101
BrandMolex
HK$32,642.77
1 Tray of 1152
Tray(s)
Spring Finger Bezel Gasket Female - 1 Horizontal 49 x 15.9 x 10.85mm - 74754 10.85mm 49mm 15.9mm
RS Stock No. 161-5608
Mfr. Part No.2007198-1
HK$23.603
Each (In a Tray of 144)
units
Cage Female - 1 - 14.5 x 14.5 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 159-830
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-SL
BrandSamtec
HK$19.02
Each
units
Cage - - 1 - 8.95 x 14 x 48.73mm Solder SFPC 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 909-8065
Mfr. Part No.2007464-2
HK$134.99
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 15.8mm Press Fit - 15.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 137-0721
Mfr. Part No.2297550-2
HK$368.01
Each
units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.25 x 57.05 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.25mm 57.05mm
RS Stock No. 164-7138
Mfr. Part No.2170747-6
HK$453.556
Each (In a Tray of 27)
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 4 Straight 76.5 x 67.75 x 9.65mm Solder - 9.65mm 76.5mm 67.75mm
RS Stock No. 164-4008
Mfr. Part No.1888968-1
HK$80.232
Each (In a Box of 128)
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 1 Straight 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In QSFP 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
RS Stock No. 164-7140
Mfr. Part No.2170785-6
HK$454.556
Each (In a Tray of 27)
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 4 Straight 76.57 x 64.01 x 9.72mm Solder - 9.72mm 76.57mm 64.01mm
RS Stock No. 123-6850
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-SL
BrandSamtec
HK$46.33
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Solder SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS Stock No. 680-8954
Mfr. Part No.6367035-1
HK$38.41
Each
units
Top Cage - - 1 - 9.25 x 13.85 x 48.8mm Solder SFP 9.25mm 48.8mm 13.85mm
Related Products
10A switching capability 5kV dielectric strength (between coil ...
Description:
10A switching capability 5kV dielectric strength (between coil and contacts) 2.0mm contact gap available Sockets available Plastic sealed and flux proofed types available Environmental friendly product Outline Dimensions: (29.0 x 13.0 x 26.3) mm.