XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 76 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 721-1529
Mfr. Part No.10099114-001LF
HK$22.15
Each
units
Stacked Cage & Connector Male 38 1 Right Angle 21.25 x 58.72 x 11.4mm Press-In QSFP 11.4mm 21.25mm 58.72mm
RS Stock No. 164-3164
Mfr. Part No.2007637-5
HK$192.42
Each (In a Tray of 140)
units
SFP Female 4 2 x 2 Right Angle 28.91 x 64.25 x 25.16mm Press-In 2007637 25.16mm 28.91mm 64.25mm
RS Stock No. 820-8173
Mfr. Part No.2007637-5
HK$219.88
Each
units
SFP Female 4 2 x 2 Right Angle 28.91 x 64.25 x 25.16mm Press-In 2007637 25.16mm 28.91mm 64.25mm
RS Stock No. 123-6850
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-SL
BrandSamtec
HK$43.74
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Solder SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS Stock No. 820-8189
Mfr. Part No.2007464-1
HK$104.50
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 13.5mm Press-In 2007464 13.5mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 164-3157
Mfr. Part No.1888781-1
HK$53.098
Each (In a Box of 192)
units
QSFP Female 4 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In 1888781 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
RS Stock No. 167-6250
Mfr. Part No.74737-0010
BrandMolex
HK$14,411.52
1 Tray of 1296
Tray(s)
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Solder 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 158-5704
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-PF
BrandSamtec
HK$166.20
1 Box of 1
Box(es)
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
New
RS Stock No. 188-4303
Mfr. Part No.2349050-1
HK$108.992
Each (In a Tray of 16)
units
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 164-7139
Mfr. Part No.2170752-2
HK$102.707
Each (In a Tray of 144)
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 57.43 x 18.75 x 19.57mm Solder - 19.57mm 57.43mm 18.75mm
RS Stock No. 164-8828
Mfr. Part No.1489962-1
HK$15.275
Each (In a Tray of 480)
units
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 123-6851
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-PC
BrandSamtec
HK$37.78
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS Stock No. 158-5705
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-SL
BrandSamtec
HK$40.756
Each (In a Tube of 11)
units
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Solder SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
New
RS Stock No. 188-4304
Mfr. Part No.2350202-1
HK$74.472
Each (In a Tray of 16)
units
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - Press-Fit - - - -
RS Stock No. 756-1139
Mfr. Part No.2057042-1
HK$289.80
Each
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 3 Straight 60 x 13.7 x 60.57mm Press-In QSFP 60.57mm 60mm 13.7mm
RS Stock No. 178-9818
Mfr. Part No.74736-0221
BrandMolex
HK$289.979
Each (In a Tray of 180)
units
XFP Cage Male - 1 x 1 Horizontal 64.03 x 22.36 x 12.95mm Press-Fit 74736 12.95mm 64.03mm 22.36mm
RS Stock No. 680-8954
Mfr. Part No.6367035-1
HK$38.41
Each
units
Top Cage - - 1 - 9.25 x 13.85 x 48.8mm Solder SFP 9.25mm 48.8mm 13.85mm
RS Stock No. 161-5608
Mfr. Part No.2007198-1
HK$23.603
Each (In a Tray of 144)
units
Cage Female - 1 - 14.5 x 14.5 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 185-9833
Mfr. Part No.2227303-1
HK$18.105
Each (In a Pack of 6)
units
Cage - - 1 Straight 48.7 x 14.5 x 8.95mm Solder SFP 8.95mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 178-8792
Mfr. Part No.74754-0220
BrandMolex
HK$72.684
Each (In a Box of 432)
units
SFP+ Female - 2 Horizontal 49 x 30.15 x 10.85mm Press Fit 74754 10.85mm 49mm 30.15mm