Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 604 products
Results per page
Description Price Length Propagation Mode Core Diameter Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Reel Length Number of Cores Sheath Material Cable Construction Minimum Bend Radius Sheath Colour Attenuation Cable Shape
RS Stock No. 135-581
BrandRS PRO
HK$153.60
Each
units
3m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated LC LC - - - - - Yellow - -
RS Stock No. 425-8562
BrandRS PRO
HK$726.36
Each
units
2m Multi Mode 0.2mm Terminated SMA SMA - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 536-7241
BrandRS PRO
HK$96.32
Each
units
1m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated SC SC - - - - - Orange - -
RS Stock No. 535-7389
BrandRS PRO
HK$65.03
Each
units
1m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated ST ST - - - - - Orange - -
RS Stock No. 447-9494
Mfr. Part No.91.19.372.00100
HK$193.74
Each
units
1m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated ST SC - - - - - Orange - -
RS Stock No. 121-3936
BrandRS PRO
HK$161.92
Each
units
5m Multi Mode 900µm Terminated LC LC - - - - - Blue - -
RS Stock No. 622-6185
Mfr. Part No.5349574-2
BrandCOMMSCOPE
HK$481.64
Each
units
2m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated ST ST - - - - - Orange - -
RS Stock No. 738-8502
BrandRS PRO
HK$677.99
Each
units
100m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated ST ST - - - - - Orange - -
RS Stock No. 424-2882
Mfr. Part No.91.LL.872.00100
HK$942.08
Each
units
1m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated LC LC - - - - - Yellow - -
RS Stock No. 162-1692
Mfr. Part No.5349574-2
BrandCOMMSCOPE
HK$419.152
Each (In a Bag of 6)
units
2m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated ST ST - - - - - Orange - -
RS Stock No. 536-7336
BrandRS PRO
HK$103.31
Each
units
1m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated LC ST - - - - - Orange - -
RS Stock No. 135-610
BrandRS PRO
HK$80.10
Each
units
1m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated LC LC - - - - - Yellow - -
RS Stock No. 535-7525
BrandRS PRO
HK$31.37
Each
units
500mm Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated ST Pigtail - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 536-6709
BrandRS PRO
HK$113.39
Each
units
1m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated LC LC - - - - - Purple - -
RS Stock No. 535-7480
BrandRS PRO
HK$97.86
Each
units
1m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated SC SC - - - - - Orange - -
RS Stock No. 121-3935
BrandRS PRO
HK$130.32
Each
units
3m Multi Mode 900µm Terminated LC LC - - - - - Blue - -
RS Stock No. 451-035
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-RUS100Z
BrandBroadcom
HK$659.51
Each
units
100m Single Mode 1mm Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated - 1 - Simplex - Black - -
RS Stock No. 536-7099
BrandRS PRO
HK$132.15
Each
units
2m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated LC LC - - - - - Orange - -
RS Stock No. 290-8861
BrandRS PRO
HK$7,639.49
1 Reel of 500 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
500m Multi Mode 0.0625mm Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated - 4 - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 895-1460
Mfr. Part No.L98E-029-2000
HK$273.36
Each
units
2m - 50/125µm Terminated - - - - - - - Purple - -
Related Products
The SCS ESD grounding cord is a 15ft ...
Description:
The SCS ESD grounding cord is a 15ft 20AWG PVC wire. It has moulded-in male snap fastener with integral 1Mohm resistor on one end and solderless terminal on other. It comes in black nylon cover with black polyester insert and ...
Our own brand of RS Pro ESD wrist-straps ...
Description:
Our own brand of RS Pro ESD wrist-straps feature premium grade fabric band with an elastic ratio of 1:2.5” to 1:3. The outer surface of the wristband is non-conductive and the inside surface of the strap is conductive lined with ...
Our RS Pro range of hard-wearing ESD grounding ...
Description:
Our RS Pro range of hard-wearing ESD grounding straps have been designed to ensure efficient static bleeding, to ensure a reliable method of static dissipation. Predominantly used within the electronics industry, but still suited to enthusiasts working at a bench. ...
The RS Pro anti-static wrist strap is a ...
Description:
The RS Pro anti-static wrist strap is a premium metal wrist band (stainless steel) that is adjustable and features a coiled cord. Its metal interior is great for grounding. This wrist strap will fit all wrists as its circumference adjusts ...